CSU QR Code
中文版
About Leadership of CSU University Council Content

  蒋建湘

Jiang Jianxiang

Vice Chair of the University Council

Standing Committee Member

Jiang Jianxiang, male, the Han Chinese, was born in December 1965 in Ningxiang, Hunan province. He joined the Chinese communist party in September 1986 and began to work in June 1987. He is a lawyer, doctor, professor, and a member of the Commission of Teaching Instruction in Law Major in colleges and universities of Ministry of Education. He is now the assistant to president, director of executive office and doctoral supervisor in Law School in Central South University.    

From September1983 to September1984, he studied geological survey in Central South Mining and Metallurgy College. From October 1984 to June 1987, he went to study for his bachelor degree of ideological and political education in department of political science in Central China Normal University. From June 1987 to March 1994, he had successively held the posts of student counselor of Department of Geology in Central South University of Industry, Secretary of League General Branch (Vice section level), and director in the section level of Party Committee Propaganda Department in the university. From March 1994 to June 1995, he held the post of deputy secretary of Party General Branch in Department of Chemistry in Central South University of Industry (deputy department director level). From June 1995 to May 1995, he was the deputy secretary and secretary (deputy department director level) in the school league committee. In May 1999, he was the deputy director in the president office. From December 2000 to March 2005, he was appointed as deputy director in the president office in Central South University (From September 2000 to June 2003, he studied as an executive master of philosophy of Science and Technology in Central South University). From March 2005 to November 2005, he was the director in the president office in Central South University (department director level). From November 2005 to February 2009, he was appointed as the director of party committee office in Central South University (department director level). From September 2003 to July 2007, he studied as an executive doctor of economic law in the major of Management Science and Engineering of Business School in Central South University. From February 2009 to October 2012, he was appointed as dean of Law School. In October 2012, he worked at general office as director and then as the assistant to the president in March 2013. In January 2016 he was appointed as standing committee member and vice chair at CSU.        

close