CSU QR Code
中文版
About Leadership of CSU University Council Content

    李亮

Li Liang

Deputy Vice Chair of University Concil

Personal Information

Li Liang, male, Han nationality, was born in October 1962 in Taixing, Jiangsu Province. He began to work in August 1985 and joined the Communist Party of China in November 1983. He is a doctor of engineering, professor and doctoral supervisor. He is a Council member of Chinese Society for Rock Mechanics and Engineering, and Vice President of Hunan Institute of Rock Mechanics and Engineering. He now is Member of Standing Committee and Deputy Secretary of CPC Committee as well as Secretary of Discipline Inspection Committee of Central South University (CSU).

Education Background

Nov. 1978-Jun. 1982

An undergraduate in Civil   Engineering at the former Changsha Railway University

Sep. 1982-June 1985

A postgraduate for master’s degree   in Geotechnical Engineering at the former Changsha Railway University

June 1995-June 2000

A postgraduate for doctoral degree   in Road and Railway Engineering at School of Civil Engineering &   Architecture of the former Changsha Railway University

Working Experience

Aug. 1985-June 1988

Teaching Assistant in Department of Civil   Engineering of the former Changsha Railway University

Jun. 1988-Apr. 1994

Lecturer of the former Changsha   Railway University

Apr. 1994-Jan. 1996

Deputy Director of Department of   Civil Engineering of the former Changsha Railway University

Jan. 1996-Mar. 1997

Deputy Director (presiding over   work) of Department of Civil Engineering of Civil Engineering of the former   Changsha Railway University

Mar. 1997-May 1998

Vice Dean of School of Civil   Engineering of the former Changsha Railway University

May 1998

Promoted to be Deputy Director of   Science & Technology Department of the former Changsha Railway University

Dec. 2000-Nov. 2005

Dean of Graduate School of Railway   Campus of Central South University (CSU)

Nov. 2005-June 2010

Director of Graduate School   Admissions Office of CSU

June 2010- Oct. 2013

Director of Discipline Construction   Office of Graduate School of CSU

Oct. 2013-now

Member of Standing Committee and   Deputy Secretary of CPC Committee and Secretary of Discipline Inspection   Committee of CSU

close